Paisley Jacob

The right things, not more things

Privacy Policy

 

 

ONLINE DATA PROTECTION

When you order with us, we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address and credit and debit card details. A contact telephone number may also be required so that we may contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order. All this is necessary to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order.

Our site uses secure server software to protect your information whenever you place an order or access your account information. This software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us to minimise the risk of this being intercepted before it is received by us. We also follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access.

All the information we collect via our website or through correspondence with you may be used for the following purposes - dealing with orders and accounts, processing payments, credit reference checking, fraud detection and research.

 

USE OF COOKIES

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used only to determine your browser and user preferences for our site. This helps us to provide you with the best service and to make it easier when you shop. You can, if you prefer, set up your internet browser to not accept cookies. You should still be able to use our site without having cookies enabled.

 

INFORMATION PROTECTION ON INTERNAL

We protect your privacy internally in the following ways:

Access to customer account information is limited to those who need access for the performance of their job.

We use full login and password controls on our system.

 

If for any reason you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact us. We will happily review your file and update the records if required. You can call us on 020 75235377 and speak to a client service consultant or email us on suzanne@suzannenicol.com.

 

PAYMENT SECURITY

We know that security is a major concern to many of our customers. We operate with a secure system in place so you can feel completely at ease when shopping with us over the Internet.

We feel confident that credit card information entered on our site will not be accessed by any unauthorised person or company. Our secure sockets layer (SSL) uses 128-bit encryption, which is the highest level possible. Once your order has been transferred to our order processing system all credit card details are removed from the website as an added precaution and our sales order processing system and internal network are protected by the latest proxy technology. This does mean you have to give your card details every time you place an order with us but this minor inconvenience does ensure that it is totally safe to shop with Paisley Jacob.

 

FRAUDULENT USE OF CREDIT CARD

If your credit card is used fraudulently as a direct result of having been used to buy from our site, we will make sure you do not lose out as a result. We will assume liability for the first £50 of your loss and your credit card company is under obligation to take responsibility for the rest. We will work with your credit card company to provide any information they require to resolve the issue.

 

CAN I BE REMOVED FROM YOUR MAILING LIST?

Paisley Jacob will send you newsletters, new product information and invitations by email. If you do not want to receive this communication by email, you can unsubscribe by calling a client service consultant on 020 7523 5377 or by email suzanne@suzannenicol.com.

 

MAILING LIST RETURN

If you have previously asked us not to contact you by email and have now changed your mind please simply fill out the opt in form online. Thank you for coming back to us.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION & THIRD PARTIES

We may share your personal information with our suppliers, service providers and other contractors to fulfil orders you place with us and to provide the services you request.

In particular, we may share your personal information with our third party marketing service providers who manage marketing communications on our behalf, including those sent by email. The information we share with them will include your contact details if you are currently subscribed to any of our marketing lists and may, for suppression purposes, also include your contact details if you have indicated that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us.

Paisley Jacob will never pass on your personal information to a third party for third party marketing purposes, unless you have consented to your personal information being shared in this way.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it.